Tourists wishing to visit India are normally granted a short-term tourist visa, normally granted for three or six months effective from the date of issue. Tourist visas are non-extendible and non-convertible.

Documents Required

Visa category requirements/supporting documents:
All fields on the visa application form are mandatory and must be filled in black ink.

  • The visa application form must be duly signed and dated by the applicant. In case of minor either of the parents can sign on the applicant's behalf.
  • Please write NA, (Not Applicable) for any fields on the visa application form that is not applicable to your application.
  • Please do not use any special characters (eg. ' " /)

Please send us photocopies (not the originals) of the additional documents if relevant to your application.

The documentation may vary from consulate to consulate and additional documentation may be required by CGI/HCI.
In case of visa application for a child (minor) under 16 years of age, submitted with out both the parents applications, following additional documentation is required:

Consent letter signed by both the parents, even if mother or father is travelling along with the child.

Photocopy of mother & father’s passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa if already holding one.

In divorced cases, Child Custody Letter from court in respect of the child is required. A copy of the child’s birth certificate.   


Photographs

Please provide two recent photographs (not more than 6 months old) of your self. The photographs should be in colour and:

  1. Taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and in contrast against the background;
  2. Clear and of good quality;
  3. Printed on normal photographic paper;
  4. Unmounted 2 Inches By 2 Inches Size;
  5. Should show full face (without sunglasses and normally without a hat or cap);
  6. The face should be in the center of the frame


TYPE of Visa’s and How to APPLY for A Valid INDIA VISA & REQUIREMENTS

Tourist Visa 6 Months for British Citizens

( Persons of Pakistani , Bangladeshi , Sri Lankan Origin please contact the Embassy Directly )

For applying for a tourist visa we  require the following.

We require the following

  • The Original Passport . The Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Forms Filled and Signed
  • 2 Photgraphs 2 Inches by 2 Inches in white or very light backgroud Each
  • Cheque in favour of Great Vacations for 75 Pounds Per Person
  • Passport will take 7 - 10 working days
  • One Self Addressed Special Delivery Return Envelope

Send us in Special Delivery Please and Post to Great Vacations and Posted to 25 Grangewood, Wexham, Slough, South Bucks, SL3 6LP, United Kingdom

For applying for a Long Term ( 5 Year ) Tourist visa we  require the following.

This Visa is only granted to People of Indian Origin and only to people who have a Cancelled Old India Passport or have a Certificate of Cancellation from the India High Commission.

We require the following

  • The Original Passport
  • Forms Filled and Signed
  • Cancelled India Passport or Certificate of Cancellation of the passport from the embassy or a notary signed affidavit that the India Passport held is misplaced.
  • 2 Photgraphs 2 Inches by 2 Inches in white or very light backgroud Each
  • Cheque in favour of Great Vacations for 200 Pounds Per Person

Passport will take 7 - 10 working days

One Self Addressed Special Delivery Return Envelope

Send us in Special Delivery Please and Post to Great Vacations and Posted to 25 Grangewood, Wexham, Slough, South Bucks, SL3 6LP, United Kingdom

 

For applying for a Business visa we  require the following.

We require the following

  • The Original Passport . The Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
  • Forms Filled and Signed
  • 2 Photgraphs 2 Inches by 2 Inches in white or very light backgroud Each
  • An original signed letter from the company in UK explaining the nature of business and duration of visit.
  • A signed Letter of invitation from an Indian company on their official company letter head clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested.
  • Cheque in favour of Great Vacations for 200 Pounds Per Person

Passport will take 7 - 10 working days

One Self Addressed Special Delivery Return Envelope

Send us in Special Delivery Please and Post to Great Vacations and Posted to 25 Grangewood, Wexham, Slough, South Bucks, SL3 6LP, United Kingdom

LIFETIME VISA OCI – For Fees and Charges Please 01753 577330

OCI APPLICANTS ARE REQUESTED TO SURRENDER THEIR INDIAN PASSPORTS TO PASSPORT SECTION AND SUBMIT COPY OF SURRENDER CERTIFICATE ALONGWITH THEIR OCI APPLICATIONS. THOSE APPLICANTS WHO HAVE EVER HELD INDIAN PASSPORTS AND ARE UNABLE TO PRODUCE THE SAME FOR SURRENDER FOR ANY REASON (LOSS/ MISPLACEMENT/ SUBMITTED TO HOME OFFICE LONG TIME BACK) ARE REQUIRED TO FURNISH A NOTARISED AFFIDAVIT (IF THE PASSPORT IS ALREADY EXPIRED) AND ALSO POLICE REPORT (IN CASES WHERE INDIAN PASSPORT WAS STILL VALID).

OCI card will take  approximately 8 to 12 weeks and we request that no enquiry should be made before 12 weeks from date of submission of application. Applicants having urgent travel schedule should take visa, otherwise travel only after receiving OCI documents. 

Documents required to be submitted at the time of making application either at the OCI Counter, High Commission of India, London or By Post:

  1. Application Form: Duly Filled
  2. Signature: Full signature in the box should be provided in case of major and thumb impression (left hand thumb for male & right hand thumb for female) or signature in case of minor (Under 18 years).
  3. Photographs: Two photographs [2 Inches by 2 Inches in white or very light backgroud] (WITH 80% COVERAGE BY FACE) should be pasted & signed at the respective boxes provided in the form.  Two additional photographs must be attached in small envelope separately. Photographs should be of light colour background (not white) with front pose, both shoulders and both ears visible.
  4. List of enclosures: Enclosures should be 2 sets of photocopies of requisite documents and each page self-attested by the applicant. For minors the Parent must self-attest the photocopies.   When signing on the photocopies of the documents please mention as "Self Attested" and sign with name & date.  [All original documents may be kept ready for verification on demand, while processing]. Eligibility for minor applicants: one of the parents should be foreign passport holder.
    1. Photocopies of the photo page of valid British Passport. If the applicant is holding any other foreign passport, photocopy of the first page, photo page, all observation pages of the passport and ID card are also required.
    2. Photocopy of the first page, photo page, last page and other pages having any observations of valid/cancelled Indian passport of parents/grand parents OR copy of Surrender Certificate of Indian passport of self/parents or grandparents OR birth certificate from Indian Municipality/Panchayat with stamp/seal OR copy of school certificate / land ownership certificate, (along with other supporting documents) by which eligibility may be reasonably ascertained. A copy of authorised English translation of the certificate, if it is not in English/Hindi  should accompany such documents.

      NOTE: In case applicant ever held Indian passport and is not able to surrender it for any reason (loss/misplacement/submission to Home Office ), a duly notarised affidavit should be provided to that effect along with application for OCI.  This would not, however, constitute a document supporting the claim of Indian origin status, independent documents indicated herein are required for this. 
    3. Naturalization /Registration Certificate
    4. Documentary evidence of relationship as parents/grand parents, if Indian origin is claimed on that basis.

      OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO CONNECT RELATIONSHIP /CLARIFICATION (WHERE APPLICABLE)
      • Marriage certificate where required.
      • Change of name / appearance affidavit if required, by Consular Section of High Commission of India, London/Notary Public/Oath Commissioner.
      • Birth certificate from Indian Municipality or from Panchayat and full version birth certificate from Registrar of Births/Local Borough in case born in UK. For any other foreign-born applicant birth certificate must be in full version and it has to be translated in Hindi/English by Reputed and Registered translation authority.
      • School leaving certificate, at least Secondary School onwards from required Board.
      • If the applicant is making application on the basis of documents of parents or grandparents, documentary relationship proof must be provided.

      If the supporting documents are not satisfactory applicant will be asked to provide more documentary evidence.
    5. MOST IMPORTANT: The processing time of application is around 8-12 weeks

While travelling to India, it is important for OCI holders to carry both (a) the passport bearing ‘LIFE LONG’ visa sticker and (b) the OCI booklet.  In case this passport has expired, there is no need to transfer ‘LIFE LONG’ visa to their new passports, but can carry the new passport along with items (a) & (b).  Applicants are welcome to apply for transfer, but it will take the same 8 to 12 weeks as in the case of fresh applications.



Tailormade Journeys Limited
25 Grangewood, Wexham, Slough, South Bucks, SL3 6LP, United Kingdom
Tel:+44 1753 577 330 Mobile: +44 7739 716978 Fax: +44 1753 577525
Email:great-vacations@btconnect.com
Home Tourist Visa Must Read News Holidays in India Contact
Copyright 2007 Visa - All Rights Reserved Site Developed and maintained by Offshore Software Development Centre In India